The question waterfront buyers ask me most is not the list price, it is the monthly number. A waterfront home in the Florida Keys in late 2026 carries a mortgage near the 7.2 to 7.4 percent range, property tax around 8.24 mills, flood and wind insurance that can easily run $18,500 to $25,000 a year, and a seawall and dock that cost serious money to maintain. On a median-priced waterfront home, that adds up to roughly $13,000 to $15,000 a month all in. This guide breaks down each cost with the numbers that matter right now, so you can see exactly where the money goes before you make an offer.
This is the 2026 follow-up to my complete waterfront property cost guide and my 2026 waterfront price update, focused specifically on the total monthly cost of ownership rather than purchase prices or individual line items. Everything below is an estimate built from current market data, and your own numbers will come from your rate lock, your millage district, and your insurance quotes, but the structure of the math is what I want you to understand.
The Waterfront Market Right Now: Late 2026 in Three Numbers
Before the monthly math, here is the market that sets the prices. Through the first half of 2026, total Keys sales ran 11.7 percent higher than the year before, and the average sale price was up 13.3 percent, according to Coldwell Banker Schmitt's mid-2026 Keys market reporting. Waterfront single-family homes were the top of that story: they closed at an average of about $2.28 million, while average days on market lengthened to 113 days. Inventory tightened about 7.4 percent over the same period, from 2,217 properties down to 2,052, which is why well-priced waterfront homes still move even as buyers take longer to decide.
The picture for buyers is simple: prices are still climbing in the waterfront tier, there is less to choose from than a year ago, and rates are near the highest they have been in almost three years. My October 2026 market update walks through the full county picture by community.
The Mortgage Piece: Rates Near a Three-Year High
The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24 percent in Freddie Mac's October 29, 2026 survey, down slightly from 7.32 percent the week before and off the three-year high near 7.40 percent the market touched earlier in October. Bankrate's national average was 7.28 percent on October 29, and the Mortgage Bankers Association's weekly measure came in at 7.37 percent as of October 23. The takeaway: a rate quote in the mid- to high-7 percent range is a reasonable lock, and a jumbo loan on a waterfront property typically prices a bit above the conforming average.
- Most waterfront purchases are jumbo. Monroe County's conforming limit in 2026 is $990,150. With the median waterfront home around $1.8 million and the average closer to $2.28 million, nearly every financed waterfront sale needs a jumbo loan. My jumbo requirements guide and jumbo down payment guide cover the specifics.
- Down payments run 20 to 30 percent. On a $1.8 million canal-front home, 20 percent down is $360,000, leaving a $1,440,000 loan. At a rate in the current range, the principal and interest payment lands around $9,800 to $10,000 per month.
- Reserve requirements add to your cash picture. Lenders typically want two to twelve months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance in reserves after closing, and the requirement is heavier on jumbo, second home, and investment property financing.
Run your own numbers on the mortgage calculator, which is set up to include taxes, flood insurance, wind coverage, and HOA dues, because those are the inputs that separate a realistic Keys payment from a mainland estimate.
Property Tax: Monroe County Runs About 8.24 Mills
Florida property tax is expressed in mills, where one mill is $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Monroe County's total millage, counting all local taxing districts, averages about 8.24 mills across the Keys for 2026. The exact rate depends on where you buy: unincorporated Key Largo sits around 8.64, Islamorada around 8.92, Marathon around 8.45, Key West around 8.23, and Layton around 11.01, the highest in the county.
Here is the math that matters for a monthly budget. At 8.24 mills, a home assessed at $1 million carries roughly $8,240 in property tax a year, about $687 a month. A $1.8 million waterfront home carries roughly $14,832 a year, about $1,236 a month, before any exemptions. Primary residences can qualify for homestead exemptions that lower the bill, but second homes and investment properties do not get those protections, so the full millage applies to most waterfront purchases.
The Big Three Insurance Policies: Flood, Wind, and Hazard
Insurance is where Keys waterfront ownership separates from anywhere else in the country, and it is the single biggest surprise for out-of-market buyers. You carry at least three policies, and they are all expensive:
- Flood insurance. Typical quotes for Keys waterfront properties run $2,200 to $4,800 per year, with $4,000 to $5,000 for newer elevated construction under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0. My flood insurance guide breaks down the NFIP and how premiums are set.
- Wind insurance. A separate wind policy through Citizens is standard for Keys waterfront homes, typically $4,000 to $7,000 per year for single-family waterfront, with exposed properties running higher. My 2026 wind insurance cost guide has the full picture, and the Citizens flood requirement phasing in by January 1, 2027 is about to change the math for some policyholders.
- Hazard insurance. The standard homeowners policy covers fire, theft, and liability, and on a $2 million-plus home it is a five-figure annual premium on top of the flood and wind lines.
Add it together and combined wind, flood, and hazard coverage on a typical Keys waterfront home runs $18,500 to $25,000 or more per year, and $35,000 to $50,000 or more on $2 million-plus properties. That is $1,500 to $4,000 per month folded straight into your qualifying payment. Get real quotes during due diligence, never after you are under contract.
Seawalls, Docks, and Dredging: The Maintenance Bill
Waterfront ownership comes with waterfront infrastructure, and the cost of replacing it is the cost most buyers forget to budget. Here are the numbers to plan around:
- Seawalls. Minor repairs run roughly $100 to $250 per linear foot, and structural repairs $150 to $900 per foot depending on the failure. Full replacement in the Keys is where it gets serious: real-world quotes have run about $1,000 to $2,000 or more per linear foot, with a 250-foot association wall quoted near $500,000. On a typical residential lot with 50 to 80 feet of shoreline, replacement is a six-figure project, so a seawall inspection belongs in every due diligence checklist.
- Docks and boat lifts. A new residential dock averages $15,000 to $30,000 or more, with coastal piling construction at $30 to $60 per square foot, and boat lifts add roughly $3,000 for a basic model to $12,000 to $15,000 for a high-capacity double lift. Marine-grade materials for saltwater add 20 to 30 percent on top.
- Dredging. When a canal silts in, dredging runs about $75 to $150 per cubic yard for neighborhood canal work and more for boat slips, and a full canal project can easily reach $300,000. It is a rare bill, but it is a real one for homeowners on shallow canals.
None of this is a reason to avoid waterfront, but it is a reason to budget a maintenance reserve. Many Keys waterfront owners set aside 1 percent of the home's value a year, and on a $1.8 million home that is $18,000 a year, or $1,500 a month, just for the water-side infrastructure and the things salt air wears out.
Putting It Together: A Realistic Monthly Picture
Here is how the stack looks on a typical deep-water canal-front home in the Upper Keys in late 2026, using the numbers above. This is an estimate, not a quote, and your rate lock, assessed value, and insurance quotes will move every line:
Estimated Monthly Cost, $1.8M Canal-Front Home (20% Down, ~7.3% Rate)
- Principal and interest on $1.44M jumbo≈ $9,900
- Property tax at 8.24 mills≈ $1,240
- Flood, wind, and hazard insurance≈ $1,600 to $2,100
- Maintenance and water-side reserve≈ $1,000 to $1,500
- Total monthly picture≈ $13,700 to $14,700
Estimates assembled from late-October 2026 rate data, Monroe County millage, and typical Keys waterfront premium ranges. Your numbers will differ; quotes in hand beat any estimate.
The same structure scales down. A Key Largo canal-front home near $1.1 million, at 20 percent down and the same cost structure, comes out closer to $9,000 a month, and a $2.5 million oceanfront property in Islamorada or Key West pushes past $18,000. Where you buy on the canal, bay, and oceanfront tiers drives the price, and the price drives the whole stack.
How Financing Changes the Monthly Math
The loan program you choose changes the monthly number, sometimes by a lot:
- Primary residence. The lowest rates and, with a homestead exemption in play, the lowest tax on the waterfront tier you buy. If you plan to live in the Keys full time, this is almost always the best-financed way to buy waterfront.
- Second home. Rates run a notch above primary, reserves are higher, and Citizens rate increases for second homes have been steeper than for primary residences. Most vacation-home buyers in the Keys land here. My second home loan guide explains the program.
- Investment property. If you plan to rent it out, a DSCR loan that qualifies on projected rental income can work where a conventional investment loan cannot, and waterfront rentals in the Upper Keys command nightly premiums that support the higher costs. My DSCR rental income guide walks through how lenders underwrite that income, and the second home versus investment property tax rules decide what you owe the IRS.
Whichever path fits, the underwriting test is the same: the full PITI plus insurance and any HOA dues has to fit your debt-to-income ratio, and on the waterfront that means the monthly number above, not the list price, is what qualifies you.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost per month to own a waterfront home in the Florida Keys?
How much are property taxes on a waterfront home in the Florida Keys?
How much does a seawall replacement cost in the Florida Keys?
Do I need a jumbo loan for a waterfront home in the Florida Keys?
How much is flood and wind insurance on a Keys waterfront home?
Run the Real Numbers Before You Look at Waterfront
The best time to learn what a waterfront home costs per month is before you start touring, not after you fall in love with a house. Rate locks change weekly, millage varies by community, and insurance quotes take a real address, so the accurate version of this math comes from a pre-approval conversation with quotes in hand. I work with waterfront buyers in Key Largo, Tavernier, Islamorada, Marathon, Duck Key, and Key West every week, and the waterfront monthly stack is part of every file from day one.
Written by Austin Edwards, NMLS #2639747, Ocean Blue Lending
Published October 30, 2026
Complete Waterfront Cost Guide · 2026 Waterfront Price Update · Jumbo Loan Requirements · October 2026 Market Update · Back to Blog
